Arkansas Statutes
§ 3-4-205 — Interest in other permits prohibited - Exceptions
Arkansas § 3-4-205
Ark. Code Ann. § 3-4-205 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, the term "vested permits" is defined as those multiple retail liquor permits which were lawfully issued to any person, firm, or corporation prior to July 19, 1971.
(b)(1) (A) No retail liquor permit shall be issued, either as a new permit or as a replacement of an existing permit, to any person, firm, or corporation if the person, firm, or corporation has any interest in another retail liquor permit, regardless of the degree of interest.
(B)A retail liquor permit shall apply only to one (1) location, and a person, firm, or corporation shall not be permitted to receive any direct or indirect financial benefit from the sale of liquor at any location other than the permitted location.
(2)However, notwithstanding this prohibition, any retail liquor permits