Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-802 — Duty of loyalty
Arkansas § 28-73-802
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-802 (2026).
(a)A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in § 28-73-1012 , a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1)the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(2)the transaction was approved by a court;
(3)the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by § 28-73-1005 ;
(4)the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the