Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-602 — Revocation or amendment of revocable trust
Arkansas § 28-73-602
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-602 (2026).
(a)Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before September 1, 2005.
(b)If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one (1) settlor:
(1)to the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses;
(2)to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (3) upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the trustee shall