Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-601 — Capacity of settlor of revocable trust
Arkansas § 28-73-601
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-601 (2026).
(a)The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), action taken by an agent under a power of attorney to create, amend, revoke, add property to a revocable trust, or direct the actions of a trustee of a revocable trust is valid if the:
(1)power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority to perform the action; and (2) settlor had the capacity to take the action at the time the power of attorney was executed.