Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-502 — Spendthrift provision
Arkansas § 28-73-502
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-502 (2026).
(a)A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
(b)A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust", or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.
(c)A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.