Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-73-1001 — Remedies for breach of trust
Arkansas § 28-73-1001
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1001 (2026).
(a)A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b)To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1)compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2)enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3)compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4)order a trustee to account;
(5)appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6)suspend the trustee;
(7)remove the trustee as provided in § 28-73-706 ;
(8)reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9)subject to § 28-73-1012 , void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully d