Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-69-401 — Consent
Arkansas § 28-69-401
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-69-401 (2026).
(a)By written consent of the settlor and all named beneficiaries of a trust or any part thereof, regardless of any spendthrift or similar protective provisions, the trust or part thereof may be revoked, modified, or terminated upon a finding by the court having jurisdiction over the trust, or otherwise being of competent jurisdiction, that the trust's purposes, as expressed in or implied by the circumstances surrounding the trust, as a result of circumstances not foreseen to the settlor are not effectively being fulfilled or are frustrated.
(b)(1) For purposes of this section, consent to the revocation, modification, or termination may be given by the court on behalf of unnamed, legally incapacitated, unascertained, or unborn beneficiaries after a hearing in which the interests of such b