Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-65-323 — Administration of deceased ward's estate
Arkansas § 28-65-323
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-323 (2026).
(a)Upon the death of a ward, the guardian of his or her estate is authorized, as such, subject to the direction of the court, to administer the estate of the deceased ward after further letters are issued to him or her, after a hearing, pursuant to a petition for letters, testamentary or of administration, which has been filed not later than forty (40) days after the death of the ward, subject, however, to the provisions of § 28-40-116 .
(b)In such a case, the guardian shall file an account of his or her administration of the ward's estate up to the date of the death of the ward and shall cause a notice of the filing of the account to be published combined with a notice to creditors of the deceased ward.
(c)Proceedings for the presentation, allowance, and payment of claims against the e