Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-65-219 — Substitution - Removal
Arkansas § 28-65-219
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-219 (2026).
(a)When a minor ward has attained fourteen (14) years of age, his or her guardian may be removed on petition of the ward to have another person appointed guardian if the court is satisfied that the person chosen is suitable, qualified, and competent and that it is for the best interest of the ward that such a person be appointed.
(b)A guardian may also be removed on the same grounds and in the same manner as provided in § 28-48-105 for the removal of a personal representative.