Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-65-211 — Determination of incapacity - Evidence required
Arkansas § 28-65-211
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-211 (2026).
(a)The fact of minority, disappearance, or detention, or confinement by a foreign power shall be established by satisfactory evidence.
(b)(1) In determining the incapacity of a person for whom a guardian is sought to be appointed for cause other than minority, disappearance, or detention, or confinement by a foreign power, the court shall require that the evidence of incapacity include the oral testimony or sworn written statement of one (1) or more qualified professionals, whose qualifications shall be set forth in their testimony or written statements.
(2)If the alleged incapacitated person is confined or undergoing treatment in an institution for the treatment of mental or nervous diseases or in a hospital or penal institution, one (1) of the professionals shall be a member of the me