Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-65-202 — Venue
Arkansas § 28-65-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-202 (2026).
(a)The venue for the appointment of a guardian shall be:
(1)In the county of this state which is the domicile of the incapacitated person;
(2)If the incapacitated person is not domiciled in this state, but resides in this state, then in the county of his or her residence; or (3) If the incapacitated person is neither domiciled nor resides in this state, then in the county in this state in which his or her property, or the greater part of it in value, is situated.
(b)(1) If proceedings are commenced in more than one (1) county, they shall be stayed, except in the county where first commenced, until final determination of venue by the circuit court of the county where first commenced. If the proper venue is finally determined to be in another county, the court shall transmit the original