Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-53-119 — Reopening administration
Arkansas § 28-53-119
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119 (2026).
(a)(1) If, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause, the court, upon the petition of any person interested in the estate and without notice or upon such notice as it may direct, may order that the estate be reopened.
(2)It may reappoint the personal representative or appoint another personal representative to administer such property or perform such act as may be deemed necessary.
(b)Unless the court shall otherwise order, the provisions of the Probate Code as to an original administration shall apply to the proceedings had in the reopened administration so far as may be appro