Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-50-101 — Limitations on filing of claims
Arkansas § 28-50-101
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-50-101 (2026).
(a)Statute of Nonclaim.
(1)Except as provided in §§ 28-50-102 and 28-50-110 , all claims against a decedent's estate, other than expenses of administration and claims of the United States which, under valid laws of the United States, are not barrable by a statute of nonclaim, but including claims of a state or territory of the United States and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, shall be forever barred as against the estate, the personal representative, or the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless verified to the personal representative or filed with the court within six (6) months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors.
(2)All claims for injury or death