Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-49-101 — Possession by personal representative
Arkansas § 28-49-101
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-49-101 (2026).
(a)A personal representative shall have the right to, and shall, take possession of all of the personal property of the estate of the decedent, subject to the rights of dower and curtesy and statutory allowances of the surviving spouse or minor children, if any.
(b)(1) Real property shall be an asset in the hands of the personal representative when so directed by the will, if any, or when the court finds that the real property should be sold, mortgaged, leased, or exchanged for any purpose enumerated in § 28-51-103 , irrespective of whether any personal property of the estate, other than money, is available for such a purpose.
(2)When real property has become an asset in the hands of the personal representative as provided in this section or when and as long as the court finds it necess