Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-48-107 — Successor personal representatives
Arkansas § 28-48-107
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-107 (2026).
(a)When a personal representative dies, is removed by the court, or resigns and the resignation is accepted by the court, the court may, and, if he or she was the sole or last surviving personal representative and the administration is not completed, the court shall, appoint another personal representative in his or her place upon the motion or petition of an interested person.
(b)When a personal representative in succession or an administrator with the will annexed is appointed, he or she shall have all the rights and powers of his or her predecessor or of the executor nominated in the will, except that he or she shall not exercise powers given in the will which by its terms are clearly personal to the executor therein nominated.