Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-40-117 — Proof of will
Arkansas § 28-40-117
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-117 (2026).
(a)An attested will shall be proved as follows:
(1)By the testimony of at least two (2) attesting witnesses, if living at known addresses within the continental United States and capable of testifying; or (2) (A) If only one (1) or neither of the attesting witnesses is living at a known address within the continental United States and capable of testifying, or if, after the exercise of reasonable diligence, the proponent of the will is unable to procure the testimony of two (2) attesting witnesses, in either event the will may be established by the testimony of at least two (2) credible disinterested witnesses.
(B)The witnesses shall prove the handwriting of the testator and such other facts and circumstances, including the handwriting of the attesting witnesses whose testimony is not a