Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-40-113 — Contest of will generally
Arkansas·Title 28
(a)An interested person may contest the probate of a will, or any part thereof, by stating in writing the grounds of his or her objection and filing them in the court.
(b)No will can be contested unless the grounds of objection are filed within the periods hereinafter provided:
(1)If the ground of objection is that another will of the decedent has been discovered, the ground of objection must be filed before final distribution of the estate is ordered and within the period stated in § 28-40-103 ;
(2)If the contest is on any other ground and if the contestant or the person through whom he or she derives his or her interest in the estate:
(A)Has been given notice, other than by publication, of the hearing of a petition for probate as provided in § 28-40-110 , his or her grounds for obje