Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-40-109 — Hearing on petition without notice
Arkansas § 28-40-109
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-109 (2026).
Upon filing the petition for probate or for the appointment of a general personal representative, if no demand for notice has been filed as provided in § 28-40-108 , and if such a petition is not opposed by an interested person, the court in its discretion may hear it immediately or at such time and place as it may direct without requiring notice.