Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-40-108 — Requests for notices
Arkansas § 28-40-108
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-108 (2026).
(a)(1) If an interested person desires to be notified before a will is admitted to probate or before a general personal representative is appointed, he or she may file with the clerk a demand for notice.
(2)A demand for notice is not effective unless it contains a statement of the interest of the person filing it and his or her address or that of his or her attorney.
(3)After filing the demand, no will shall be admitted to probate and no personal representative shall be appointed, other than a special administrator, until the notice provided in § 28-40-110 has been given.
(b)(1) At any time after the issuance of letters, any person interested in the estate may serve, in person or by attorney, upon the personal representative or upon his or her attorney and file with the clerk of the co