Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-40-104 — No will effectual until probated - Unprobated wills admitted as evidence
Arkansas § 28-40-104
Title28
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-40-104 (2026).
(a)No will shall be effectual for the purpose of proving title to or the right to the possession of any real or personal property disposed of by the will until it has been admitted to probate.
(b)Except as provided in § 28-41-101 , to be effective to prove the transfer of any property or to nominate an executor, a will must be declared to be valid by an order of probate by the circuit court, except that a duly executed and unrevoked will which has not been probated may be admitted as evidence of a devise if:
(1)No proceeding in circuit court concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred; and (2) Either the devisee or his or her successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not pos