Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-11-405 — Forfeiture
Arkansas § 28-11-405
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-11-405 (2026).
Every jointure, devise, and pecuniary provision, in lieu of dower or curtesy, shall be forfeited by the spouse for whose benefit it shall be made, in the same cases in which the spouse would forfeit his or her dower or curtesy, as the case may be. Upon such a forfeiture, any estate so conveyed for jointure and every pecuniary provision so made shall immediately vest in the person, or his or her legal representatives, in whom they would have vested on the determination of the spouse's interest therein by the death of the spouse.