Arkansas Statutes
§ 28-11-305 — Personalty
Arkansas § 28-11-305
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-11-305 (2026).
If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the surviving spouse shall be entitled, as part of dower or curtesy in his or her own right, to one-third (1/3) part of the personal estate whereof the deceased spouse died seized or possessed.