Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-75-502 — Authority to levy
Arkansas § 26-75-502
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-75-502 (2026).
(a)Any city of the first class or city of the second class having a population of not more than forty thousand (40,000) persons according to the most recent federal census and that has been or may in the future be designated as a model city under the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act of 1966, 42 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq., by an ordinance passed by its governing body, may levy a tax for the benefit of the city of not to exceed one percent (1%) on gross proceeds or gross receipts derived from sales, as such sales and gross proceeds or gross receipts are defined in the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq.
(b)Rules promulgated by the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administratio