Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-75-221 — Existing city sales taxes
Arkansas § 26-75-221
Title26
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-75-221 (2026).
(a)All city taxes adopted pursuant to § 26-75-301 et seq., § 26-75-501 et seq., or the Advertising and Promotion Commission Act, § 26-75-601 et seq., which are in effect on December 1, 1981, shall remain in full force and effect and are not repealed by the provisions of this subchapter except as to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of the tax as specifically set out in this subchapter.
(b)It is recognized by the General Assembly that several municipalities, such as North Little Rock, Siloam Springs, Mountain Home, Conway, Caddo Valley, and others, have enacted a sales and use tax pursuant to § 26-75-301 et seq. It is the intent of the General Assembly to affirm the validity of sales and use taxes adopted and enacted by those municipalities. It is provided further