Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-74-414 — Limit on combined total sales and use tax levy
Arkansas § 26-74-414
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-74-414 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other laws granting counties authority to levy sales and use taxes, no county levying a tax pursuant to this subchapter shall have authority to levy combined total sales and use taxes at a rate greater than two percent (2%).
(b)If any county levying a one-half percent (0.5%) tax under the authority of this subchapter subsequently levies any additional sales and use taxes under authority of any other law, the net revenues derived from any such additional levy or levies shall be allocated and distributed to the county and the municipalities in the county on a per capita basis in the manner provided in § 26-74-313 .