Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-74-310 — Abolition of tax
Arkansas § 26-74-310
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-74-310 (2026).
(a)In any county in which a local sales tax has been levied pursuant to this subchapter, and all or any portion pledged to secure lease rentals or the payment of bonds as authorized by this subchapter, that portion of the tax pledged to lease rentals or bonds shall not be abolished so long as any of the lease is effective or such bonds are outstanding.
(b)(1) The county may abolish all or that portion of the sales tax that is not pledged to lease rentals or outstanding bonds after, and only after, an election called in the same manner as provided in § 26-74-307 or by a petition of the qualified voters of the county.
(2)As to such a petition of the qualified voters, the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7 shall govern.
(3)The ballot title for use in any such election shall