Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-73-301 — Limitation on levy of sales or use tax
Arkansas § 26-73-301
Title26
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-301 (2026).
(a)Any municipal or county sales or use tax levied pursuant to the laws of this state shall be levied and collected only on the first two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of gross receipts, gross proceeds, or sales price on the sale of a:
(1)Motor vehicle;
(2)Aircraft;
(3)Watercraft;
(4)Modular home;
(5)Manufactured home; and (6) Mobile home.
(b)This provision shall apply to all municipal and county sales and use taxes adopted before or after this section and shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other limitations imposed by law.