Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-73-113 — Alternative local sales and use tax
Arkansas § 26-73-113
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-113 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) In lieu of using all or a portion of its authority to levy a sales and use tax solely to pay bonded debt under § 14-164-327 , the governing body of any municipality or county may adopt an ordinance levying a tax in the amount of one-fourth of one percent (0.25%), one-half of one percent (0.5%), three-fourths of one percent (0.75%), or one percent (1%) upon all taxable sales of property and services subject to the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq., and upon the privilege of storing, using, distributing, or consuming within this state any tangible personal property which is subject to the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq. The ordinance or ordinances must specify that the tax is being levied under this law.
(B)By l