Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-73-112 — Special local sales and use tax - Additional tax - Levy collection and enforcement - Proceeds
Arkansas § 26-73-112
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-112 (2026).
(a)The tax authorized by this section and §§ 26-73-110 and 26-73-111 shall be in addition to all other sales and use taxes now or hereafter authorized for counties, cities of the first class, cities of the second class, and incorporated towns.
(b)With the exception of the purpose for which the tax herein authorized may be used, all provisions of § 26-75-201 et seq., being enabling legislation for cities and incorporated towns to levy and collect local sales and use taxes, and § 26-74-201 et seq. and § 26-74-301 et seq., being enabling legislation for counties to levy and collect local sales and use tax, shall be applicable and controlling in the levy, election, administration, collection, and enforcement of the tax herein authorized, except that the proceeds of a levy made by a county pu