Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-57-904 — Tax rate
Arkansas § 26-57-904
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-904 (2026).
(a)There is hereby levied and there shall be collected a tax upon every distributor, manufacturer, or wholesale dealer, to be calculated as follows:
(1)One dollar and twenty-six cents ($1.26) per gallon for each gallon of soft drink syrup or simple syrup sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas;
(2)Twenty and six-tenths cents (20.6¢) per gallon for each gallon of bottled soft drinks sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas; and (3) (A) When a package or container of powder or other base product, other than a syrup or simple syrup, is sold or offered for sale in Arkansas, and the powder is for the purpose of producing a liquid soft drink, then the tax on the sale of each package or container shall be equal to twenty and six-tenths cents (20.6¢) for each gallon of soft d