Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-56-224 — Fuel used for off-road purposes - Imposition of tax on dyed distillate special fuel - Definition
Arkansas § 26-56-224
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-56-224 (2026).
(a)All distillate special fuel sold, used, or utilized in this state for off-road purposes, and not for the purpose of fueling motor vehicles, shall be dyed by the person or entity authorized to dye the fuels in accordance and in conformance with Pub. L. No. 103-66 and the Internal Revenue Service Regulation made and promulgated pursuant to Pub. L. No. 103-66 which were in effect on April 6, 1995.
(b)(1) There is levied an excise tax at the rate of six cents (6¢) per gallon on all dyed distillate special fuel sold, used, or utilized in this state.
(2)(A) If the dyed distillate special fuel contains biodiesel fuel, the excise tax in this subsection is levied only on the portion of the fuel that is not biodiesel fuel.
(B)As used in this subdivision (b)(2), "biodiesel fuel" means a diesel