Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-55-205 — Levy of tax
Arkansas § 26-55-205
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-55-205 (2026).
(a)There is levied a privilege or excise tax of eight and one-half cents (81/2¢) on each gallon of motor fuel as defined in this subchapter, sold or used in this state, or purchased for sale or use in this state, to be computed in the manner hereinafter set forth.
(b)In addition to the tax levied in subsection (a) of this section, there is levied an excise tax of one cent (1¢) on each gallon of motor fuel as defined in this subchapter, sold or used in this state, or purchased for sale or use in this state, to be computed in the manner hereinafter set forth.