Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-52-409 — Aircraft held for resale and used for rental or charter
Arkansas § 26-52-409
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-409 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person, whether an established business or an individual, engaged in the business of selling aircraft in this state and holding a retail sales tax permit may purchase aircraft exempt for resale and use the aircraft for rental or charter service without payment of sales or use tax for a period of not to exceed one (1) year from the date of purchase of the aircraft.
(2)In the case of aircraft purchased for resale which require substantial modification or substantial refurbishing prior to resale, the purchaser may use the aircraft for rental or charter service without payment of sales or use tax for a period of not to exceed two (2) years from the date of purchase of the aircraft.
(b)The use of the aircraft for rental or charter during the applicable one-year or two-year holding