Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-51-504 — Income from sources outside Arkansas - Definition
Arkansas § 26-51-504
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-504 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) For the purpose of ascertaining the income tax due by an individual resident of Arkansas whose gross income includes income derived from property located outside the State of Arkansas, or from business transacted outside the State of Arkansas, the tax shall first be computed as if all of the income of the resident were derived from sources within the State of Arkansas, but a credit shall then be given on the tax as so computed, for the amount of income tax actually owed by the resident for the year to any other state or territory on account of income from property owned or business transacted in the other state or territory. However, credit shall not exceed what the tax would be on the outside income, if added to the Arkansas income, and calculated at Arkansas income tax rates.