Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-34-101 — Preference of tax liens
Arkansas § 26-34-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-34-101 (2026).
(a)Taxes assessed upon real and personal property shall bind them and be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens whensoever created.
(b)All taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed from the first Monday of January of the year in which the assessment shall be made and shall continue until the taxes, with any penalty which may accrue thereon, shall be paid. However, as between grantor and grantee, the lien shall not attach until the last date fixed by law for the county clerk to deliver the tax books to the county collector in each year after the tax lien attaches.
(c)(1) Failure to satisfy a personal property tax lien following a purchase of a business or a business's assets, goods, chattels, inventory, or equipment not in t