Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-28-101 — Form of tax books
Arkansas § 26-28-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-28-101 (2026).
The preparer of the tax books shall make out in books prepared for that purpose a complete list or schedule of all the taxable property in his or her county and the value of the taxable property as equalized and arranged in the following form:
(1)Each separate tract of real property in the county shall be contained in lines opposite the names of the owners arranged in numerical order, and the tracts may be arranged further by school district and city; and (2) The aggregate value of personal property of each person, company, or corporation within each county shall be placed in a column opposite the name of the owner, person, company, or corporation in whose name it is listed in alphabetical order, and the personal property may be arranged further by school district and city.