Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-27-312 — Special session for purpose of planning work
Arkansas § 26-27-312
Title26
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-27-312 (2026).
(a)(1) The county equalization board, on petition of the county judge or on its own motion, shall, at any time, convene in special session for the purpose of planning its work of equalization of property assessments.
(2)For this purpose only, the county equalization board shall be vested and charged with all the powers and duties with which the county equalization board is vested and charged when meeting in regular session. In addition, the county equalization board shall be empowered to employ qualified appraisers, abstractors, or other persons needed to appraise properties, which appraisal the county equalization board may need in the discharge of its duties.
(b)(1) The expense of any special session of the county equalization board, including the expense for employment of appraisers,