Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-26-402 — Procedure for adjustment of taxes after reappraisal or reassessment of property - Definition
Arkansas § 26-26-402
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-402 (2026).
(a)(1) Whenever a countywide reappraisal or reassessment of property subject to ad valorem taxes, made in accordance with procedures established in this subchapter and with rules of the Assessment Coordination Division, or its successor agency, adopted pursuant to the authority granted in this section shall result in an increase in the aggregate value of taxable real and personal property in any taxing unit in this state of ten percent (10%) or more over the previous year, the rate of city or town, county, school district, and community college district taxes levied against the taxable real and personal property of each taxing unit shall, upon completion of the reappraisal or reassessment, be adjusted or rolled back by the governing body of the taxing unit for the year for which levied as