Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-26-1606 — Determination of assessment
Arkansas § 26-26-1606
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1606 (2026).
(a)The returns of the persons, firms, companies, copartnerships, associations, and corporations whose assessment is provided for by this subchapter shall not be held to be conclusive as to the value of the property so returned, but the Tax Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission may make such assessment of the property as it may deem just and equitable.
(b)The division shall ascertain the value of all property, tangible and intangible, including good will, easements, and franchises, except the right to be a corporation, it being the purpose of this subchapter to include in the valuation every element that adds value to the property.