Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-26-1207 — Motor vehicle dealer inventory
Arkansas § 26-26-1207
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1207 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly recognizes that motor vehicles are unique in regard to the procedure for assessment of personal property taxes, registration and titling, and payment of sales taxes and that there is a correlation between sales of motor vehicles by motor vehicle dealers and the valuation of motor vehicle inventory.
(b)The method of determining the average value of inventory of motor vehicle dealers in accordance with § 26-26-1201 and § 26-26-1203(b) shall be as provided in this section.
(c)The assessment of motor vehicle inventories of motor vehicle dealers shall be determined by calculating the monthly average of the number of sales of new and used motor vehicles by the dealer and multiplying the average by the unit inventory value.
(d)The unit inventory value shall be based on