Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-26-1203 — Merchants
Arkansas § 26-26-1203
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1203 (2026).
(a)Any person owning or having in his or her possession or under his or her control, within this state, with authority to sell it, any personal property purchased with a view to its being sold at a profit, or which has been consigned to him or her from any place out of this state, to be sold within this state, shall be held to be a merchant for the purpose of this valuation.
(b)(1) The property shall be listed for taxation and in estimating the value the merchant shall take the average value of the property in his or her possession or under his or her control during the year immediately preceding January 1 of the year in which the assessment is made.
(2)If the merchant has not been engaged in the business for one (1) year, then he or she shall take the average valuation during such time