Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-26-1120 — Disabled persons - Definition
Arkansas § 26-26-1120
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120 (2026).
(a)As used in Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 79, "disabled person" means a person who:
(1)Is disabled for purposes of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., as in effect on January 1, 2003, for any period during the calendar year;
(2)Is a permanently and totally disabled veteran as defined by 38 C.F.R. § 4.1 et seq., Part IV, as in effect on January 1, 2003; or (3) Has received permanent and total disability insurance benefits for any period of time during the calendar year.
(b)(1) When a disabled person or a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older sells his or her real property, the purchaser shall not be entitled to claim any reduction to the real property's assessed value.
(2)On or after January 1 of the year following the date of the sale, the count