Arkansas Statutes
§ 25-32-107 — Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
Arkansas § 25-32-107
Title25
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107 (2026).
(a)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.