Arkansas Statutes
§ 25-17-208 — Meetings generally
Arkansas § 25-17-208
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-17-208 (2026).
(a)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, each honorary board or commission shall meet in regular session at least once each semiannual period and shall meet in special session as often as its business may require.
(2)As used in this section, the term "honorary board or commission" means any state board or commission whose members receive no compensation other than stipends or reimbursement of expenses.
(b)(1) All meetings shall be open to the public except when the board or commission has under consideration the employment, discharge, or investigation of an individual.
(2)The board or commission by a majority vote thereof may declare the matter they are about to consider to be privileged and may declare a closed session for the period of time during which this matter is being discussed