Arkansas Statutes
§ 25-16-704 — Representation of state interests in Supreme Court - Writs of quo warranto
Arkansas § 25-16-704
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-704 (2026).
(a)The Attorney General shall attend the several sittings of the Supreme Court and shall maintain and defend the interests of the state in all matters before that tribunal.
(b)He or she shall have full power to issue writs of quo warranto in all cases where the writs should properly issue.
(c)If he or she shall fail to attend any term of the Supreme Court in which cases may be pending for or against the state, shall fail to prosecute or defend the cases, and shall fail to furnish a substitute, the court may appoint a substitute. The attorney so appointed shall receive, as a compensation for his or her services for attending any term of the court and prosecuting or defending the suits, the sum of two hundred dollars ($200), to be paid out of the salary of the Attorney General on the cert