Arkansas Statutes
§ 25-16-702 — Representation of state agencies and officers generally - Employment of outside counsel
Arkansas § 25-16-702
Title25
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702 (2026).
(a)The Attorney General shall be the attorney for all state officials, departments, institutions, and agencies. Whenever any officer or department, institution, or agency of the state needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the Attorney General for attention.
(b)(1) All office work and advice for state officials, departments, institutions, and agencies shall be given by the Attorney General and his or her assistants, and no special counsel shall be employed or additional expense paid for those services.
(2)If, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it shall at any time be necessary to employ special counsel to prosecute any suit brought on behalf of the state or to defend a suit brought against any official, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Att