Arkansas Statutes
§ 25-15-211 — Administrative adjudication - Licenses - Definition
Arkansas § 25-15-211
Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-211 (2026).
(a)When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required by law to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this subchapter concerning cases of adjudication apply.
(b)When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order, or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(c)No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless the agency gives notice by mail to the licensee of