Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-8-311 — Eligibility for benefits - Clerks
Arkansas § 24-8-311
Title24
Ark. Code Ann. § 24-8-311 (2026).
(a)(1) Any clerk of a municipal court to which this subchapter applies, appointed by the judges of the court, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter who:
(A)Attains sixty (60) years of age and has served in office as clerk for at least ten (10) years; or (B) Has served in office for at least twenty (20) years irrespective of age.
(2)If the clerk resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another clerk, the clerk shall receive retirement benefits for and during the remainder of his or her natural life in an amount equal to one-half (½) of the salary payable to the clerk at the time of resignation, retirement, or succession in office.
(3)After the death of the clerk, the surviving spouse of a qualifying court clerk shall be entitled t