Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-8-306 — Eligibility for benefits - Regular and disability retirement - Surviving spouses' rights
Arkansas § 24-8-306
Title24
Ark. Code Ann. § 24-8-306 (2026).
(a)A judge of a municipal court upon reaching sixty-eight (68) years of age and having served for a minimum of seven (7) years immediately prior to retirement may retire.
(b)(1) If incapacitating illness or disability should occur during any term for which a judge has been elected, he or she shall be eligible to retire.
(2)The retirement benefits to be paid to the retiree shall be equal to one-half (½) of the salary being paid at the time of retirement for and during his or her natural life.
(c)Notice of retirement under any provision of this subchapter shall be in writing and sent to the chair of the board of trustees who, upon finding that the applicant meets the requirements for retirement, shall authorize the secretary of the board to issue vouchers in payment to the applicant in a