Arkansas Statutes
§ 24-7-101 — Special allowances to encourage early retirement
Arkansas § 24-7-101
Title24
Ark. Code Ann. § 24-7-101 (2026).
(a)In order to effect a net savings in personnel costs paid by colleges and universities, the presidents and chancellors of the various publicly supported colleges and universities may, upon the approval of their respective boards of trustees, negotiate with tenured faculty members of their institutions so that, in order to secure the faculty members' early retirement, special allowances may be paid to them or into retirement plans for their benefit.
(b)The board of trustees of each institution is authorized to pay such allowances as the board may approve from any appropriation provided for regular salaries for the benefit of its institution and from any source of funds available to its institution.
(c)The amount of all such allowances for any institution shall not exceed, in the aggreg